Legal

Privacy Policy

BY USING OUR SITE OR OTHERWISE COMMUNICATING WITH US YOU ACCEPT AND CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY.

This Privacy & Cookie Policy, together with our Website Terms of Use and Terms & Conditions of Purchase and any other document referred to in them, describes the way we collect your personal information (whether collected from you or otherwise provided to us), how we use your personal information and why.

Please read the following information carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

Your right to privacy is important to us. We take the security of your personal information seriously and we have strict policies and processes in place to ensure it remains safe.

In this Privacy & Cookie Policy, "we", "us" and "our" means Digital Arts Agency Limited, Daata-editions.com, the ("Site") is owned and operated by Digital Art Agency Limited ("we/us").

We are a limited company incorporated in England and Wales with company no.09172265 and our registered address is 41 Dover Street, London, W1S 4NS. If you provide us with personal information via or through using our Site, www.daata-editions.com ("Site") or by otherwise communicating with us, we will act as the 'data controller' of your personal information. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, the 'data controller' is responsible for ensuring that your personal information is lawfully and properly processed.

Our Site allows you to:
– view
– download complimentary Content
– purchase Editions; and
– to subscribe for email newsletters so you can keep up to date with personal information and the latest news.

So that we can do all of this and more, we will need to share your information with a number of partners. Therefore, some of your information may be 'processed' by one or more of these entities.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following information about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Site or by corresponding with us by telephone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you: use our Site; register to use our Site; subscribe to receive newsletters and marketing (via email) about Digital Arts Agency; search for Editions on our Site; place an order for Editions on our Site; register details of your ownership on the Collectors Register and/or when you contact us to report a problem with our Site. The information you give us may include your title, first and last names, address, country of residence, e-mail address and contact telephone number, date of birth, personal messages you wish to send to recipients of Editions that you have ordered as a gift from our Site and/or details relating to why you are corresponding/contacting us.

Information we collect about you

Records of our contact with you, which may include notes on our systems, emails or electronic communications and written correspondence and any telephone number used by you to call our customer service phone number;

With regard to each of your visits to our Site we may automatically collect the following information:

technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type (e.g. Safari or Internet Explorer) and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time); products, pages and items you viewed, searched for or purchased; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources

We may from time to time work closely with third parties (including for example, business partners, technical and payment services providers, advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers) to ensure that our Site and the information and/or services we provide to you work effectively and we may receive information about you from them.

This will include information that we receive from:

Campaign Monitor Pty Ltd ("Campaign Monitor") who will provide us with information about whether or not you have received and read email newsletters and email marketing that they send on our behalf (and only with your informed and express consent) to you. This is so that we can monitor the reception of those email newsletters and email marketing.

INFORMATION THIRD PARTIES MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

COOKIES

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This includes third party cookies. These third party cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site, to process and analyse your navigation and use of our Site and to allow us to improve our Site. Cookies are small files which, depending on your browser settings, may be automatically stored on your computer's hard drive when your Web browser accesses a specific Web page. The cookies on our Site are set by us, or (where an advertiser deploys a cookie) by the advertiser. You may not be able to obtain and use an Account on Daata-Edition, nor will you be able to use certain aspects of the Services, if your browser is set to reject cookies. You can find out how to manage cookies, and to make the changes to your browser that we refer to above at this site: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

We use the following cookies:
– Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
– Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
– Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
– Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Subscribing to email newsletters and email marketing

If you ask us to keep you up to date, or permit selected third parties to keep you up to date (see "Who we share your information with" below), via email with the latest news and information about daata-editions.com and Digital Art Agency Limited, we will gather information to measure and understand the effectiveness of the email communications sent to you;

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us

We will use this information as follows:
– to permit you to purchase Editions from our Site;
– download Editions and complimentary Editions and Content from our Site;
– to register your ownership of the Edition on the Collectors Register (where applicable);
– to include your email address, first name, last name, your alias (if any), country of residence, date of birth in a database (collated using a third party database aggregator, namely Campaign Monitor. Campaign Monitor will have access to and will store and process this information, but will only do so on our instructions, so that we may contact you as described in the following bullet point. The function of the database aggregator is to help us with conducting our newsletters and marketing campaigns and sending them to you via email. Using a database aggregator also allows us to track the reception and take up of that newsletter and/or marketing campaign by those that subscribe to receive them.

If you have not ticked the relevant box on our Site indicating that you would like to receive such email newsletters and marketing campaigns, we will not disclose your personal information to Campaign Monitor. Please see below at "Who we share your information with" and "Where we store your personal information", which sets our further details of the disclosure to Campaign Monitor of your personal information;

– to keep you up to date, or permit selected third parties to keep you up to date (see "Who we share your information with" below), with the latest news and information about us. This will only happen where you have consented to receiving such news and information (e.g. by ticking the appropriate box on our Site) from us. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, or you do not want us to pass your details on to selected third parties for the purposes outlined above, please do not tick the relevant box on our Site and, if you have ticked the relevant box in the past, please contact us and ask us to cease using your information in this way;
– to allow you to participate in the interactive features of this Site, when you choose to do so;
– to notify you about changes to our Site, changes to the products and/or services offered via our Site and/or changes to the terms and conditions and/or policies shown on our Site; and/or
– to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you

We will use this information:
– for the purposes of carrying out your requests (for example, to address matters relating to our Site and/or the services provided via our Site) which you make known to us in electronic communications, written correspondence and/or during telephone calls you make to our customer service number and for the purposes of keeping records of the aforementioned electronic communications, written correspondence and/or telephone calls;
– to update and maintain the Collectors Register;
– to administer our Site and for internal operations. Such internal operations will involve troubleshooting of technical issues that arise in relation to our Site; testing of our Site following resolution of such technical issues; analysis of statistics arising from the information collected about you (for example, using information gathered by cookies on our Site to ascertain what content on our Site is accessed by members of a particular age group) and will only involve the use and/or processing of information in an anonymous form to measure and understand the effectiveness of the services provided via our Site (for example, we may share aggregate information about the number of people who access our Site and go on to purchase products via our Site);
– to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
– to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Site, when you choose to do so;
– as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure;
– to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about products or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources

For information on how we will use information we receive from other sources, please see the explanation above at "Information third parties may collect from you".

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

We may share your information with selected third parties:
– Campaign Monitor our database aggregator. Where (and only where) you have expressly indicated (e.g. by ticking the relevant box on our Site) that you wish to be sent email newsletters, email marketing materials and other information (via email), we will share with Campaign Monitor your email address, first name, last name, alias (if any), country of residence and date of birth to create a database of individuals who have subscribed for these services. We will use this database as we have described above (see "How we use your information");

We may also share your information with trusted third parties for the purposes of market analysis and research. We will not disclose this information in a form which would allow you to be identified;

– Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site such as Google Analytics; and/or
– To disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any content posted or uploaded by you to our Site constitutes a violation of their legal rights, including their intellectual property rights or of their right to privacy.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

– In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
– If Digital Art Agency Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it about its customers and Site users will be one of the transferred assets;
– If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation; and/or
– In order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use and our Terms and Conditions of Purchase or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Digital Arts Agency Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information you provide to us by corresponding with us by telephone, email or otherwise howsoever and which we collect will be filed and sorted at 412 Dover Street, London, W1S 4NS (our trading address).

Subject to the paragraph immediately below, the information you provide to us and which we collect is stored on secure servers of our Site. This information will be stored at a destination within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Staff members operating within the EEA who work for or on behalf of us may process the information that you give to us and which we collect. Such staff members may, among other things, be involved in the provision of support services in relation to our Site. When submitting your personal information, you are agreeing to such processing, transfer or storage as outlined in this Privacy & Cookie Policy. We will ensure at all times to take all reasonable steps necessary to maintain the security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy & Cookie Policy.

IMPORTANT: It is possible that some of the computer systems and companies that process your data on our behalf may be based in countries outside the European Union (“EU”). Countries outside the EU may not have as well developed data protection laws to protect your information as those inside the EU.

For instance, the information that we collect from you and disclose to Campaign Monitor (see "Who we share your information with" above), will be transferred and may be stored, at a destination outside the European Economic Area "EEA" including the United States for example. It may also be used and processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Campaign Monitor. Campaign Monitor will access, use and store such information in accordance with the Campaign Monitor Privacy Policy (https://www.campaignmonitor.com/privacy).

Campaign Monitor have agreed that they will only process your personal information in accordance with our instructions. However, please note that Campaign Monitor are an independent company and we do not control them. Please note that laws vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction, and so the privacy laws applicable to the places where your information is transferred to or stored, used or processed in, may be different from the privacy laws applicable to the place where you are resident. If you do not feel comfortable with any of this, then please do not subscribe via our Site to receive newsletters or marketing via email (i.e. do not tick the relevant box on our Site).

Payment transactions for the purchase of an Edition from our Site are processed using Stripe, a secure online gateway that encrypts your card details and cannot be accessed by us.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. This is called a Subject Access Request. Should you wish to make a Subject Access Request, please make your Subject Access Request to us in writing. Please be advised [that a fee of £10 (payable to Digital Art Agency Limited) is applicable per request]. This fee is to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your personal information) if we intend to use your personal information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your personal information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal information on our Site and/or by changing your cookie settings on your internet browser. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@daata-editions.com .

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, affiliates and other independent third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or terms. Please check these policies and terms before you submit any personal information to these websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY
This Policy is effective from May 2015. We may need to change this Policy from time to time to keep it up to date. Any changes we may make to our Privacy & Cookie Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy & Cookie Policy.

CONTACT
If you have any questions about the way in which we collect or process your information, please contact us. Similarly, if the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, please let us know and we will investigate further to correct any inaccuracies. You can also find out more about your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 by visiting the Information Commissioner's Office website at www.ico.org.uk or by writing to: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.

Art
Artists
Me
Info